Urban Eden Farm.

Growing microgreens in a sustainable aeroponic vertical farm.

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Urban Eden Farm, The green, Preston Bagot, Henley in Arden, B95 5DP under the website; www.urbanedenfresh.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Urban Eden Farm.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Legal obligation
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Public task
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Special category data
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

  • Lawful basis: Criminal offence data
    Where our purpose for processing is: # 
    Which is necessary because: # 
    We process your information in the following ways: # 
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. / We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; .

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • we currently do not use cookies on this site as of 07/08/2019

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.soswestwales.com or as a titled text link like this: Storage in Pembrokeshire.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; [name of provider here]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address

  • I.P address

  • Subscription time & date

  • [list other data that is stored]

Resources & further information

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Urban Eden Farms relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, personal information may be stored by us.
Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.


INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

This website and its content are copyright of Urban Eden Farm Ltd. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Urban Eden Farm Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Urban Eden Farm Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Urban Eden Farm Ltd. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

YOUR ACCOUNT

When ordering from the website, you can do so as a guest or register an account for future orders. To sign up, you need to provide your full name, a valid email address, the delivery address and a contact telephone number. When registering for an account, you warrant that to the best of your knowledge that all information you provide is true and accurate. It is your responsibility to ensure the information is kept up to date. You are responsible for all activities and purchases that occur under your account. You must notify us immediately if you suspect or have become aware of any unauthorised access or use of your account.

ORDERING AND AVAILABILITY

Orders placed on a weekend or bank holiday will be processed on the next working. Orders received before the produce is ready to harvest will be subject to waiting until the produce is ready.

On the rare occasion we may have a crop failure or items may be temporarily out of stock, this will be indicated by product at the ordering stage on the website. In very extreme circumstances, products may not be available at the point of packing, perhaps following an assessment for quality and therefore cannot be supplied. We will notify you as soon as possible, whether you want to change the item or hold off sending the order until said item becomes available. If you ask us to send the said item separately there will be an extra delivery cost to you the buyer. We will not send substitutes if a product is not available

PRICE

The price of any products will be as quoted on our site, except in cases of obvious error. Prices are liable to change at any time, but changes will not affect orders in respect of which we have already sent you an order confirmation. Prices stated include VAT, if applicable.

Dependent on the product, punnets are priced by weight or count. The weight you receive may vary from that indicated on the website and the price you are charged will be for the weight of product as delivered.

Delivery is charged separately and is stated at the time of ordering. 

PLACING AN ORDER AND PAYMENT

Follow the steps below:

Choose products by clicking ‘Add to Trolley’
Click Trolley icon to proceed to ‘Review your order’
Check order details and amend quantities, then click ‘Update Trolley’ (if applicable)
Click ‘Proceed to Checkout’
Returning registered customers, click to login (if required); or fill in your details
Tick box to ‘create an account’ to save details
Select if you would like to receive offers and news from Urban Eden
Payments can be made via PayPal or Stripe
Once the transaction has been successful, this will be confirmed via the website and you will receive a confirmation email
You will then receive a follow-on email once your order has been shipped
Paypal

Payment is made via PayPal payment gateway. You can also pay with your debit or credit card as a Paypal guest, you do not need a Paypal account. Payments are subject to the PayPal legal agreements.

Click payment method as PayPal
You are transferred to PayPal payment gateway
If you have a PayPal account fill in your email and PayPal password
If you don’t have a PayPal account, click on Don’t have a PayPal account? Pay with your debit or credit card as a PayPal guest.
Payments are then processed by PayPal
Stripe

Alternatively debit or credit card payments can be processed by Stripe Payment Processing Services for Urban Eden on urbanedenfresh.com, are provided by Stripe and are subject to the Stripe Connected Account Agreement, which includes the Stripe Terms of Service (collectively, the ‘Stripe Services Agreement’). By agreeing to these terms or continuing to operate as a customer on urbanedenfresh.com, you agree to be bound by the Stripe Services Agreement, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time. As a condition of urbanedenfresh.com enabling payment processing services through Stripe, you agree to provide urbanedenfresh.com accurate and complete information about you and your business, and you authorise www.urbanedenfresh.com to share it and transaction information related to your use of the payment processing services provided by Stripe.

CANCELLATION POLICY

Once your order has been accepted and confirmed you have entered into a contract to buy the products from us. However, you can cancel an order up to 11am on the day of despatch.

We reserve the right to terminate or restrict your use of our service, for any or no reason. If we terminate your use of our service as a result of a breach of any obligation under these Terms and Conditions, such termination would be immediate and could be without notice.

DELIVERY

Deliveries can only be made to addresses within the United Kingdom, excluding PO Box addresses. Prices are liable to change at any time but will not affect orders in respect of which we have already sent you an order confirmation.

The actual delivery date may vary depending on stock availability, the location of the delivery address, the time you place your order and circumstances that may impact delivery by the courier.

You will not hold us responsible for any delays, outside our control, which relate to your delivery. It is your responsibility to report all lost or undelivered orders. If you change your address, you must ensure you update your address details before completing the order.

Any extra delivery information must be stated when you place your order i.e. a designated safe drop off point. We accept no responsibility for loss or damage to parcels that have been left in your designated safe place or if you have entered a wrong address for delivery.

If you are not in when the courier tries to deliver your parcel and you have not specified ‘a safe space’ to leave the parcel, they will leave a card advising for re-delivery or where you can collect it from. A signature will usually be required upon delivery. Each separate order/split order will have a delivery charge.

RETURNS POLICY

If you are dissatisfied or unhappy with any products you have received from us, please contact us on maxtubbs@urbanedenfresh.com.

We may ask for photographic evidence of product quality deterioration or if it has been damaged

We retain the right to request that any faulty goods are returned by recorded delivery for inspection. If requested, we will pay for the cost of recorded delivery on provision of the postage receipt.  If agreed, a full refund will be given for the returned goods. This does not affect your legal rights. If you change your mind once the product has been delivered, no refund will be given.

DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY

We value customer privacy, working on a non-disclosure basis, and do not pass on client information to third parties (except for the needs of product delivery). In order to process an order, we have to collect your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number.

If you have ticked that you would like to receive information on offers and news about Urban Eden but have then changed your mind, please email maxtubbs@urbanedenfresh.com

EVENTS OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control (Force Majeure Event).

A Force Majeure Event includes any act, event, non-happening, omission or accident beyond our reasonable control and includes in particular (without limitation) the following:

Strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action.

Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war.

Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster.

Impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport.

Impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks.

The acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government.

Our performance under any contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations under the contract may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions and any document expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between us in relation to the subject matter of any contract and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between us, whether oral or in writing.

Or, we intend to rely upon these terms and conditions and any document expressly referred to in them in relation to the subject matter of any contract.

SEVERABILITY

If any of these terms and conditions or any provisions of a contract are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

OUR RIGHT TO VARY THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS

We have the right to revise and amend these terms and conditions from time to time to reflect changes in market conditions affecting our business, changes in production, changes in payment methods, changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements and changes in our system’s capabilities.

You will be subject to the policies and terms and conditions in force at the time that you order products from us, unless any change to those policies or these terms and conditions is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you), or if we notify you of the change to those policies or these terms and conditions before we send you the dispatch confirmation (in which case we have the right to assume that you have accepted the change to the terms and conditions, unless you notify us to the contrary within seven working days of receipt by you of the products).

LAW & JURISDICTION

Contracts for the purchase of Products through our site will be governed by English law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such contracts shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

These terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights.

Only persons aged eighteen years or over may agree to these terms and use the web site or the services offered through the web site.

CUSTOMER SATISFACTION

Please contact us regarding any feedback regarding our website or products. This information will be used to improve our services and further develop our product range.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1 DEFINITIONS

References in this policy to “data protection law” mean (as applicable) the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), and all related data protection legislation having effect in the United Kingdom from time to time (including the Data Protection Act 2018).

Urban Eden Farms Ltd (“us” or “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of data protection law, the data controller with conduct of your personal data is Urban Eden Farms Ltd

2 HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1  The following sections explain what information we hold about you, why we are processing that information, the legal basis for the processing, the duration for which we keep your information and (if applicable) who your information will be shared with and where those recipients are based.

2.2  Which information do we process and for what purpose?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

2.2.1  Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site, entering that information into the application or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site or the application, subscribe to a service we provide, place an order on our site and when you report a problem with our site to us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

2.2.2  Information we collect about you. When you visit our website we will automatically collect the following information:

2.2.2.1 technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform;

2.2.2.2 information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), through and from our site (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.2.3 Information we receive from other sources. This is usually only the case where your details are passed to us by another member of your organisation or, if you are a sole trader or partner in a legal partnership, by our employees or fellow partners. This will typically comprise your name and contact information.

2.3  How is my information used?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.3.1  to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you (or the organisation you work for or represent) and us. For customers, this includes providing you (or your organisation) with the information, products and services that you request from us. For suppliers this includes us obtaining price quotations from you and engaging you (or your organisation) to supply us products and services.

2.3.2  in the case of customers (or employees or representatives of customer organisations), to notify you about changes to our service;

2.3.3  in the case of customers (or employees or representatives of customer organisations), to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

2.3.4  to otherwise respond to your enquiry or follow up our own enquiries;

2.3.5  to ensure that the content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and

2.3.6  to administer our site, including for troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

2.4  What are the grounds for processing your information?

We are processing your data on the following grounds:

2.4.1  if you are a customer or supplier of ours, because the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, including the taking of pre-contractual steps at your request;

2.4.2  if you are an employee or representative of a customer or supplier of ours, because we have a legitimate interest in processing your information in order to perform the contract between us and your employer or principal, including taking pre-contractual steps at their request. In accordance with data protection law, we have carefully weighed your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms against our interest to process your information in this way and are satisfied that we are justified in doing so;

2.4.3  in certain circumstances, the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;

2.4.4  in all other cases, the processing is necessary for achieving our legitimate interests of:

2.4.4.1  maintaining accurate internal records of customers, suppliers, contractors and their contacts for administrative and commercial purposes. This includes where we keep a record of potential supplier details with a view to using their services or purchasing their products in the near future;

2.4.4.2  responding to your enquiry, whether submitted through our website, email, over the telephone, in person or otherwise; or

2.4.4.3  sending you marketing information about our products and services (including, where applicable, on the basis of the soft opt- in under the Privacy and Marketing Communications Regulations). You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by following the instructions contained in the communication or by contacting us using the details set out below, and in accordance with data protection law we have carefully weighed your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms against our interest to process your information and are satisfied that we are justified in processing your information for this purposes; and

2.4.5  we are otherwise processing your data on the basis of your consent. This will typically be the case where you have opted into receiving marketing communications from us.

2.5  Duration and further processing.

We only keep your information for so long as it is reasonably necessary. Generally speaking, we keep your personal information for the following periods of time:

2.5.1  customer, supplier and contractor information (including contact details of employees and representatives) where we enter into a contract–7 [seven] years from the date of termination of our contract; and

2.5.2  customer, supplier and contractor information (including contact details of employees and representatives) where a contract is not entered into between us–1 [one year] from the last communication between us.

If we need to keep your information for a longer period then we will notify you of the reason and grounds for doing so.

2.6  Who is your information shared with?

Your personal information is not shared with anyone except where we are required to do so to comply with the law, to protect our rights, to improve and expand our products and services or to efficiently operate our business. In order to achieve these purposes, we will share your data with the following people or groups of people:

2.6.1 our contracted third-party marketing agency, purely on a legitimate interest basis

2.6.2 our outsourced IT providers. Our IT providers may in certain circumstances require access to data held on our systems, for example when we need to troubleshoot a technical issue. Our IT providers are subject to strict contractual obligations to treat your personal information with the utmost sensitivity, to keep it confidential and to comply with data protection law at all times;

2.6.3  our professional advisers, such as our accountants and solicitors, who are subject to professional duties of confidentiality.

To the best of our knowledge, understanding and belief, your information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area or to any country which is not approved by the European Commission. If this changes then we will let you know.

2.7  Automated decision making

We do not make automated decisions about you based on your information. If this changes in the future then we will let you know.

2.8 Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted pursuant to our payment processors’ protocols. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share passwords with anyone outside of the organisation to which those passwords were supplied.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3 YOUR RIGHTS

3.1 Under data protection law you have the following rights:

3.1.1  the right to be informed as to what we do with your information. This includes but is not limited to the right to know what information we gather, process and store, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for. This information is set out in this policy;

3.1.2  if we are processing your data on the basis of your consent then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. One way of doing so would be to notify us using the details set out below. In the case of marketing communications sent to you on the basis of your consent, each communication will clearly indicate how you can withdraw your consent. Please note that the lawfulness of our historic processing based on your consent will not be retrospectively affected by your subsequent withdrawal of consent;

3.1.3  the right to access a copy of your information which we hold. This is called a ‘subject access request’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in section 4, below;

3.1.4  the right to prevent us processing your information for direct marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent

3.1.5  the right to object to decisions being made about you by automated means. We will inform you if your information is subject to automated processing;

3.1.6  the right to object to us processing your personal information in certain other situations;

3.1.7  the right, in certain circumstances, to have your information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed if it is inaccurate; and

3.1.8  the right, in certain circumstances, to claim compensation for damages caused by us breaching data protection law.

3.2 from 25 May 2018 you have the following additional rights under data protection such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details set out below;

3.2.1  enhanced rights to request that we erase, rectify, cease processing and/or delete your information; and

3.2.2  in certain circumstances, the right to request the information we hold on you in a machine readable format so that you can transfer it to other services. This right is called ‘data portability’. Additional details on how to exercise this right are set out in section 4, below.

3.3  You also have the general right to complain to us (in the first instance) and to the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you are not satisfied by our response) if you have any concerns about how we hold and process your information. Our contact details are set out below. The Information Commissioner’s Office website is www.ico.org.uk.

3.4  For further information on your rights under data protection law and how to exercise them, you can contact Citizens Advice Bureau www.citizensadvice.org.uk) or the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk).

4 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

4.1  Under data protection law you can exercise your right of access by making a written request to receive copies of some of the information we hold on you. You must send us proof of your identity, or proof of authority if making the request on behalf of someone else, before we can supply the information to you. Requests should be sent to us using the contact details in section 8 below

4.1.1  if you are requesting copies of documents you already possess, we may charge our reasonable administrative costs. We will also be allowed to charge you for our reasonable administrative costs in collating and providing you with details of the requested information which we hold about you if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. In very limited circumstances, we are also entitled to refuse to comply with your request if it is particularly onerous; and

4.1.2  in certain circumstances, be entitled to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form.

5 COOKIES

Information about our use of cookies

5.1  A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device’s hard drive.

5.2  Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This ensures we can provide you with an optimal user experience and allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

5.3  We use the following cookies:

5.3.1  Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

5.3.2  Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

5.3.3  Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

5.3.4  Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

5.4  Third party cookies. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services and payment processing services) may also use cookies over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

5.5  Blocking cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) then you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

6  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

07791876451

  • Facebook Social Icon

©2018 by Urban Eden Farm. Proudly created with Wix.com